FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Nov. 1, 2018

Contact: Marcos Miralles,
Chairman, Libertarian Party of Florida
chair@lpf.org

MIAMI – The Libertarian Party of Florida is fielding candidates for public office in a third of all counties this year.

Although several are running in non-partisan races, the Libertarian voice will be heard.

Please look for the following names on your ballot. Click on the county names for links to your local Supervisor of Elections for election night results:

Alachua:

Gregory Caudill – Alachua County Commission
Chris Rose, II – Alachua County Soil and Water Conservation District

Bradford:

Justin Hilderbrandt – Bradford County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 2
Steven Milligan – Bradford County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 4

Brevard:

John Philip Olivadoti, Jr – Brevard Soil and Water Conservation District, Group 4

Collier:

John Shuey – Collier Mosquito Control District Seat 2

Columbia:

Jonathan Dearman – Santa Fe Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 1
Terry Fredrick – Santa Fe Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 3

Dade:

Martha Bueno – West Kendall Community Council
Riquet Caballero – State Representative – District 108
Eduardo Dominguez – South Dade Soil and Water Conservation District
Marcos Miralles – Keys Cove Community Development District, Seat 1
Joseph Whittington – South Dade Soil and Water Conservation District

Duval:

George Bailey – Tolomato Community Development District, Seat 1
James Chipman – Bartram Springs Community Development District, Seat 2
Joanna Liberty Tavares – State Senate, District 4 ( inc parts of Nassau)

Gilchrist:

Joshua Joscelyn – Gilchrist County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 1

Hamilton:

Thomas Warfel – Hamilton County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 1
Clayton Woodard – Hamilton County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 3

Hardee:

David Henderson – Hardee County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 1
Jason K. Thompson – Hardee County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 2

Indian River:

John Cumming – Indian River County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 5
Shawn Elliott – Indian River County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 1

Madison:

Martha Carter – Madison County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 1
James Howell – Madison County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 3

Martin:

Wayne Barricklow – Martin County Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 1

Orange:

Derek Ryan – Orange County Soil and Water Conservation District

Osceola:

Anthony “Tony” Busby – St Cloud City Council, Seat 2

Pasco:

Gregory Jones – Meadow Pointe IV Community Development District, Seat 1
Phil Kimball – Oakstead Community Development District, Seat 1

Santa Rosa:

Matthew French – Holley-Navarre Fire Protection District, Seat 1

Seminole:

Shaun Kunz – Seminole County Soil and Water Conservation District
Joe Onofre – Oviedo City Council, Seat IV

St Johns:

Matt Hulsey – Sampson Creek Community Development District, Seat 1

Suwannee:

Jordan Blake Bosserman – Suwannee County Conservation District Group 4
Jack Lance – Suwannee County Conservation District, Seat 2

Volusia:

J. Mark Barfield – Volusia Soil & Water Conservation District, Seat 5
Joseph Hannoush – State Representative – District 25
Wesley Wilson, Jr. – Volusia Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 3

– By J. Mark Barfield, Staff Writer

Updated: Nov. 4, 2018

— xxx —